","fetch-checkout-terms-content":"

Terms and conditions for website use


The use of this website and any adidas content on social media sites (including without limitation Facebook and Twitter) (together, the Site) is subject to the following terms and conditions, the Privacy Policy, the Delivery Terms and any additional terms and conditions, rules, disclaimers and notices displayed by us elsewhere on the Site from time to time (together, Terms and Conditions). Please read the Terms and Conditions carefully before using the Site. The Terms and Conditions apply to all visits and use of the Site, as well as to the Content (as defined below), information, recommendations, products and/or services provided to you on or through the Site.

By accessing and using any of the Site, you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions in their entirety in addition to any other law or regulation that applies to the Site and the Internet. If you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions in their entirety please leave the Site.

Operator of the Site

The Site is operated by adidas Australia Pty Ltd, Level 1, 37 Dunlop Road, Mulgrave, Victoria 3170, Australia (adidas) ABN 80 058 390 659.

Content on the Site

All of the content featured or displayed on the Site, including, but not limited to, logos, icons, trade marks, text, graphics, photographs, images, moving images, sound, illustrations and software, (Content) is owned by adidas, adidas AG or its affiliated companies, adidas' licensors and/or its content providers. The Site including, but not limited to, the general design and the Content, is protected by copyright, moral rights, trade marks and other intellectual property rights. Except as explicitly permitted by applicable copyright laws or under the Terms and Conditions or another agreement between you and adidas, no portion or element of the Site or its Content may be copied or reproduced in any form or retransmitted via any means. The Site, its Content and all related rights shall remain the exclusive property of adidas, adidas AG or its affiliated companies or adidas' licensors unless otherwise expressly agreed. All such rights are reserved.

Copyright and Trademarks

The copyright in all Content is and remains owned by adidas, adidas AG or its affiliated companies or adidas' licensors as appropriate. Except as may be otherwise indicated on the Site or authorised under applicable copyright laws, you are authorised to view, play, print and download Content found on the Site for personal, informational, and non-commercial purposes only. Otherwise, except as permitted by applicable copyright laws, you may not modify any Content, you may not copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any Content, and you may not reuse any Content without first obtaining the consent of adidas. For purposes of the Terms and Conditions, the use of any Content on any other website or networked computer environment is prohibited. You will not remove any copyright, trade mark or other proprietary notices from Content found on the Site.

In the event you download software (including but not limited to screensavers, smart phone applications, icons, videos and wallpapers) from the Site, the software, including any files, images incorporated in or generated by the software, and data accompanying the software (collectively, the Software) are licensed to you by adidas. adidas does not transfer title to the Software to you. You own the medium on which the Software is recorded, but adidas and/or its licensors retains full and complete title to the Software, and all intellectual property rights therein. Except as permitted by applicable copyright laws, you may not redistribute, sell, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, or otherwise reduce the Software to a human-readable form.

All trade marks, service marks, logos and trade names which appear on products of adidas Group, product packaging and/or on the Site, whether registered or not (including but not limited to: the word mark "adidas", "the 3-Bars logo", "the Trefoil logo", "the Globe", "the 3-Stripes mark") (the Trade Marks) remain the exclusive property of adidas, adidas AG or its affiliated companies or adidas' licensors (as appropriate) and are protected by applicable trade mark laws and treaties. You may not use, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, distribute, or modify any of the Trade Marks in any way, including in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of materials on the Site, without adidas' prior written consent. The use of any of the Trade Marks on any other website or network computer environment, for example the storage or reproduction of (a part of) the Site in any external internet site or the creation of links, hypertext, links or deeplinks between the Site and any other internet site, is prohibited without the express written consent of adidas.

Disclaimer of warranties

The Site and the Content are free of charge and provided 'as is' and, except to the extent required by law, without any warranties of any kind. The information on the Site is for general information purposes only and does not constitute advice.

Except to the extent required by law, adidas does not represent or warrant that the information and/or facilities contained in the Site are accurate, complete or current, or that the Site or the server that makes the Site available are free of viruses or any other harmful components. Further, adidas will not provide for specific IT infrastructure or connectivity. Thus adidas cannot represent or warrant the Site will be uninterrupted or error free. Except to the extent required by law, adidas does not make any warranties or representations regarding the use of the Content on the Site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise.

Limitation of liability

Your use of the Site is at your own risk. Where conditions, warranties or consumer guarantees implied or applied by law cannot be excluded, adidas limits its liability, where it is entitled to do so: in respect of services, to the resupply of the relevant services or paying the cost of that resupply; and, in respect of goods, the repair or replacement of the relevant goods or paying the cost of that repair or replacement. Otherwise, to the maximum extent permitted by law, neither adidas, nor any of its employees, officers, directors or any of its agents, contractors or any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the Site or any Content will be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or other loss or damage to any person or entity, however caused (whether by negligence or otherwise) that results from the use of, or the inability to use, the Site or Content or any other material or product provided to you via the Site, including damage caused by viruses or any incorrectness or incompleteness of the information on the Site, or relating to the performance of the products obtained via the Site or otherwise arising out of or in connection with the Site or the Terms and Conditions, even if adidas has been advised of the possibility of any such loss or damage.

The limitations and exclusions set out in this section do not apply to any liability of adidas for wilful misconduct, fraud or gross negligence (being negligence involving a deliberate or reckless disregard or a risk which would be apparent to a reasonable person in the same circumstances).

Links to third parties

For your convenience and to improve the usage of the Site, links to websites that are owned and controlled by third parties may be provided from time to time. These links take you outside adidas’ service and off the Site and are beyond adidas’ control. This includes links to partners that may use the Trade Marks as part of a co-branding agreement. The sites you can link to may have their own separate terms and conditions as well as a privacy policy. adidas is not responsible and cannot be held liable for the content and activities of these sites. You therefore visit/access these sites entirely at your own risk.

Please note that these other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information, and you are therefore advised to check the terms of use and/or privacy policies on those websites prior to using them.

Misuse of the Site

You are prohibited from using the Site to post or transmit any User Generated Content (as defined below) which infringes or may infringe third party intellectual property rights or which is threatening, false, misleading, inflammatory, defamatory, invasive of privacy, obscene, pornographic, abusive, discriminating, illegal or which could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, violate the rights of any party or which may otherwise give rise to civil liability or violate any law. adidas may deny you access to the Site at any time in its sole discretion, and which shall include situations where adidas believes that your use of the Site is in breach of any of the Terms and Conditions and/or applicable laws.

You are also prohibited from using the Site to advertise or perform any commercial solicitation.

User Generated Content

All opinions, remarks, comments, artwork, graphics, photographs, links, questions, suggestions, information, videos and other materials that you or other users of the Site post to the Site or transmit using the Site (User Generated Content) will be deemed non-confidential and non-proprietary. adidas shall have the non-exclusive, royalty-free, right and licence to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any User Generated Content for any purpose, in any medium and throughout the world.

You acknowledge and agree that adidas only acts as a passive conduit for the distribution of the User Generated Content and is not responsible or liable to you or to any third party for the content, accuracy of or for any offensive, unlawful or objectionable content you may encounter on the User Generated Content. adidas shall not be continuously monitoring User Generated Content published by you or moderating between users, nor shall adidas be under an obligation to do so. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you acknowledge and agree that any remarks, opinions, comments, suggestions and other information expressed or included in the User Generated Content do not necessarily represent those of adidas. Any use by you of the User Generated Content is entirely at your own risk. You represent and warrant that any User Generated Content posted or transmitted by you is original to you and does not copy the work of any third party or otherwise infringe any third party intellectual property rights, rights of privacy or personality rights and does not contain any defamatory or disparaging statements. Furthermore, you represent and warrant that you have the capacity to grant the licence as stipulated in this paragraph. You agree to indemnify adidas and keep adidas indemnified against all costs, expenses, damages, losses and liabilities incurred or suffered by adidas or its affiliated companies related to any User Generated Content posted or transmitted by you or your other use of the Site.

adidas reserves the right at its sole discretion to block ,remove (in whole or part) or restrict any User Generated Content posted or transmitted by you and which adidas believes is not in accordance with the Terms and Conditions (including materials which infringe or may infringe third party intellectual property rights, rights of privacy or personality rights), or is otherwise unacceptable to adidas without notice, and without liability to you or anyone else.

You warrant that your User Generated Content is not confidential or proprietary. You grant, and warrant that you have the right to grant, to adidas a non-exclusive, non-revocable, worldwide, transferable, royalty-free, perpetual right to use your User Generated Content in any manner or media now or later developed, for any purpose, commercial, advertising, or otherwise, including the right to translate, display, reproduce, modify, create derivative works, sublicense, distribute, assign and commercialize without any payment due to you.

You agree to promptly notify adidas in writing (see How to Contact Us below for contact details) of any User Generated Content (or other Content) which breaches the Terms and Conditions. You agree to provide to adidas sufficient information to enable adidas to investigate whether such User Generated Content (or other Content) breaches the Terms and Conditions. adidas agrees to make good faith efforts to investigate such complaint and shall take such action as adidas in its sole discretion decides. However, adidas does not warrant or represent that it will block or remove (in whole or part) such User Generated Content or other Content.

Unsolicited ideas

adidas maintains the policy of not reviewing or accepting any unsolicited submissions of ideas, inventions, designs and/or other materials related to adidas business (including without limitation footwear, apparel, sporting goods and services) whether consisting of texts, images, sounds, software, information or otherwise (the Materials) from persons external to adidas. You should therefore not post any Materials on the Site or send these to adidas by e-mail or otherwise.

Sporting activity disclaimer

Please be aware that we are not familiar with your individual physical characteristics and health.

Before you begin an exercise program, you should get a medical checkup. It is important that you warm up and stretch before engaging in physical activity and that you use common sense while engaging in physical activity. If you experience any pain, feel weak, dizzy or exhausted or become short of breath, immediately stop your workout. When you engage in physical activity, you assume all inherent risks.

How you can contact us

If you have any questions or comments about the Site or the Terms and Conditions or in the event that you wish to make a complaint regarding the Site (or its Content), then please contact us. The contact details are:

adidas Australia Pty Ltd,
Level 1, 37 Dunlop Road,
Mulgrave,
Victoria,
3170,
Australia
 

E-Mail: click here

Call: Customer Service 1800 801 891 (freephone)

Changes to the terms

adidas reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of the Terms and Conditions at any time. Please check the Terms and Conditions periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to the Terms and Conditions will mean you accept those changes.

Severance

Each provision of the Terms and Conditions shall be construed separately and independently of each other. If any provision is deemed invalid, void or otherwise unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severable from and shall not affect the enforceability of any of the other provisions of the Terms and Conditions.

Purchases

If you want to order products via the Site, please also read the Delivery Terms.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

The Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia, and you and adidas hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria.

","fetch-creators-club-level-0":"","fetch-creators-club-level-1":"","fetch-creators-club-level-2":"","fetch-creators-club-level-3":"","fetch-creators-club-rewards-popup-0":"","fetch-creators-club-rewards-popup-1":"","fetch-creators-club-rewards-popup-2":"","fetch-creators-club-rewards-popup-3":"","fetch-creators-club-vouchers-available":"adidas - back soon, stronger than ever.
","fetch-creators-club-vouchers-unavailable":"adidas - back soon, stronger than ever.
","fetch-customized-usp-url":[],"fetch-delivery-help-articles":"","fetch-delivery-options-tooltip":"

Standard Shipping, 1 – 4 business days

Your order should arrive within 1 - 4 full business days if you order before 1:00 pm.

","fetch-ordering-and-payment-help-articles":"","fetch-footer":{"content":"
","copy":"
  1. |
  2. Cookies
  3. |
  4. Privacy Policy
  5. |
  6. Terms and Conditions
  7. |
  8. Imprint
  9. |
  10. © 2018 adidas Australia Pty Ltd.

"},"fetch-header-newsletter-cta1-url":"adidas - back soon, stronger than ever.
","fetch-header-newsletter-cta2-url":"adidas - back soon, stronger than ever.
","fetch-header-newsletter-cta3-url":"adidas - back soon, stronger than ever.
","fetch-header-newsletter-what-does-that-mean-url":"

I agree that adidas Australia Pty Ltd. may contact me by regular mail, e-mail, by SMS, by telephone or any other electronic means for marketing, advertising and opinion research purposes of the adidas Group. In order to be able to contact me with information which is of special interest to me, I agree that my overall interaction with adidas Australia Pty Ltd. and with adidas AG, Herzogenaurach (D) will be combined, analysed and used. I further agree that adidasAustralia Pty Ltd may provide my contact data to adidas AG for marketing, advertising and opinion research purposes of the adidas Group. Please read the Privacy Policy for further information. I understand that I can revoke my consent any time as indicated in the messages sent by adidas.

","fetch-header-url-customise":"","fetch-header-url-kids":"
","fetch-header-url-labels":"
","fetch-header-url-men":"
","fetch-header-url-sports":"adidas - back soon, stronger than ever.
","fetch-header-url-women":"adidas - back soon, stronger than ever.
","fetch-myaccount-help-links":"","fetch-myaccount-navigation-links":"","fetch-mobile-menu-url":"
","fetch-personalization-jersey-help":"adidas - back soon, stronger than ever.
","fetch-personalization-shoe-help":"adidas - back soon, stronger than ever.
","fetch-promotions-and-vouchers-help-articles":"adidas - back soon, stronger than ever.
","fetch-return-and-refund-help-articles":"adidas - back soon, stronger than ever.
","fetch-privacy-policy":"

adidas privacy statement

INTRODUCTION AND SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We, adidas Australia Pty Ltd (adidas), a member of the adidas Group[1], want to give you the best adidas experience possible. We use the personal information you share with us to make our products and services and your experience even better. This privacy statement aims to give you a clear view of how we use personal information that you provide, our dedication to protecting it, your rights and the options you have to control your personal information and protect your privacy. It also outlines what personal information we collect about you when you visit our websites, stores or when you use our mobile apps, how we use your personal information and the third parties we will share it with. We use personal information for various purposes, as described in detail below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

“Personal information” is any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. adidas will collect various types of personal information and special categories of personal information (such as health information) about you, including the following (as applicable):

ADIDAS GLOBAL SINGLE SIGN ON

If you sign up for an adidas account, which allows you to use the same sign in details anywhere in the world, we will ask for your name, e-mail address, date of birth and password.

YOUR ADIDAS ACCOUNT

adidas will also collect the following information when you sign up for an account if you choose to provide it: telephone number, gender, personal preferences, social identifier if you choose to log in to your account via social media and age or date of birth.

USE OF OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

When you use our products and services we will ask for personal information (at the moment of collection we will explain what information is required and what information you may choose to provide), such as:

ADIDAS APPS

We offer a number of apps which allow you to upload and/or store certain information. Depending on the app, we will ask for personal information (we will explain what information is needed to offer the service and what information you may choose to provide so that we may understand your preferences), such as your:

ADIDAS COMMUNITIES

If you become a member of an adidas Community ("Member"), such as Front Row, we will ask for basic personal information (we will explain what information is required and what information you may choose to provide), such as:

Once you are a Member, you may choose to provide us with additional personal information, such as:

If you are a winner of any Prize Giveaways, we will ask for additional personal information, such as:

If we would like to promote the adidas Communities and Prize Giveaways and you are a winner of a Prize Giveaway, we will ask for additional personal information, such as:

SOCIAL SIGN-ON

If you choose to create an adidas account through your social network account (such as Facebook), your sign-on credentials will be imported via your social network account. Please note that when you use this "social sign-on" option, we will use the following personal information:


We will often also receive certain personal information (which you have agreed to be accessible on your public profile) via the social network, such as:


This information is not requested by adidas, but is provided by the social network through the use of the social sign-on option if you have a public profile, in line with the social network's terms of use. adidas will not use such information without your consent (unless such use is otherwise required or authorised by or under applicable law).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

We will also collect personal information about you when you interact with our brand, websites and apps, including how you use them, as follows:

SOURCES OF INFORMATION

Most of the information we collect about you will be personal information that you have voluntarily provided to us, for example, through our websites, e-shops, mobile apps, in-store etc. Other sources from whom we may obtain your personal information include:

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we collect when you create first sign in will be used for identification and authentication purposes across adidas services, so you can use the same account details to log in from any location and on any device. The global single sign on will allow adidas systems to identify you wherever you are in the world, meaning you will not need to register with us again if you are signing in from a different country.

In addition, adidas will create a profile for you with the information needed to provide you with our products or services. The personal information we collect from the above other sources listed above will be used in the format that it is received, or, where appropriate, will be combined with personal information we obtain from other internal or external sources. We use and analyse this personal information for the various other purposes detailed below:


HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We treat your personal information with care and confidentiality and do not share it with third parties other than as set out below:

With other adidas Group entities

We will share limited personal information which you provide when you sign up (your name, email address, password and date of birth) with other adidas Group entities to enable the global single sign-on and for authentication purposes, so that you can use the same sign in information anywhere in the world and our systems will recognize your details.

We may share information we keep in your profile with other adidas Group entities if both entities are responsible for your personal information, or if the other entities are acting as our service providers and processing your personal information on our instructions or on our behalf.

We will also share your other personal information, as well as anonymised and aggregated information, with other adidas Group entities (such as adidas A.G., the parent company of the adidas Group, and/or other adidas entities as necessary). They will use this personal information for trend analysis.

With service providers

We will share limited the personal information you provide when you sign up for an adidas single sign-on (your name, email address, password and date of birth) with our cloud service providers for the purposes of identification and authentication, so that you can log on to your adidas account quickly and with the ease and speed you expect from us from anywhere in the world.


We will also share your personal information as necessary and only for the purposes described above with various third parties who process your personal information on our behalf, such as third parties that run our loyalty program and/or Prize Giveaways/competitions, hosting, delivery, payment and fraud management providers, and analytics platform providers. We require that these service providers and other third parties adhere to strict rules when processing your personal information, including to only use your personal information in accordance with adidas' instructions and the applicable laws.

WITH SOCIAL NETWORKS

Our website and apps will, in certain circumstances, provide you with social plug-ins from various social networks. If you choose to interact with a social network such as Facebook or Twitter (for example by registering an account), your activity on our website or via our apps will also be made available to that social network. If you are logged in on one of these social networks during your visit to one of our websites or apps or are interacting with one of the social plug-ins, the social network might add this information to your respective profile on this network based on your privacy settings. If you would like to prevent this type of data transfer, please log out of your social network account before you enter one of our websites or apps, or change the app's privacy settings, where possible. Please read the privacy policies of those social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal information, what rights you have and how you can maintain suitable privacy settings for your needs.

WITH LEGAL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT

adidas will disclose personal information where required by law or legal process, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interest, for investigations by law enforcement or regulatory bodies, to protect and defend adidas' property and legal rights, to protect the personal safety of adidas website or (mobile) app users or by order of a valid injunction from a court or law enforcement agency.

OTHER THIRD PARTIES

We will share your personal information with other third parties (different from those described above, for example, sports or fitness centres or when you decide to connect our devices with third party devices) in other limited circumstances. In these instances we will, where required by applicable law, obtain your consent to share your personal information in this way.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting your personal information and implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep your personal information for two years from your last interaction with us, such as the date your account was deleted, your last purchase, the last time you used one of our apps or in some other way contacted or interacted, unless a longer or shorter retention period is required by law, is necessary in the course of legal proceedings or is otherwise needed for a particular purpose under applicable law.

The following are examples to illustrate how adidas keeps your personal information for as long as necessary for a particular purpose:


INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless stated otherwise, we store and process your personal information in Australia and the European Union (including Germany). There will, however, be occasions when we need to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") to a country which does not provide the same level of data protection as the country in which you normally use our products and/or services. For example, the personal information you provide when you sign up for an adidas account will be stored in the European Union, and also by other adidas Group entities and our cloud services providers located outside the EEA for the purposes of authenticating your account and signing you in. In these circumstances we will take appropriate steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected. Typically, such steps include carrying out data security reviews of any recipients and putting in place contracts with such recipients to ensure they employ the same or similar appropriate technical and organisational measures as adidas, so your data is adequately protected.

INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN

As a general rule, we do not intentionally collect personal information about children under the age of 15. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected personal information about children under the age of 15, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible, except where we are required by applicable law to keep it.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

Our websites may contain links to third party websites, and some of our services provide you with access to third party services (such as social networks). We have no control over how third party websites and services process your personal information. We do not review third party websites and services, and we are not responsible for such third party websites and services or their privacy practices. Please read the privacy statements of any third party websites or services that you access from our websites or services.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fair play and transparency are important to us. We are open about the personal information we collect and have implemented mechanisms to enable you to exercise any rights you might have with respect to your personal information.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have ordered products or services or registered an account with us, you can access a significant amount of your personal information through one of our websites. Our websites generally present you with the option to add, update or remove information we have about you


If any personal information we have about you is not accessible through our website, you can send us a request for access to this information at no cost using the contact details set out at the end of this privacy statement.


After receiving your request and sufficient information to verify your identity we will provide you with access to the personal information we have about you which you are entitled to access under applicable law.


You may write to us at any time requesting amendments to certain personal information that you consider to be incorrect or irrelevant or to request that we block, erase or otherwise remove your personal information. We will update, block, erase or remove your personal information upon request if required under applicable law.

OPTING OUT AND UNSUBSCRIBING FROM MARKETING MESSAGES

All our marketing communications contain an easy way to opt out from receiving future messages, such as a link through which you can unsubscribe. You may also opt out for particular channels (for example email or SMS) as indicated in the message received in such channel or through your adidas account settings.

If you would like to opt out of receiving adidas marketing messages you may use the unsubscribe link contained in the messages you have received, or alternatively you could contact our:


Customer service department


Online at http://www.adidas.com.au/contact.html


Data Protection team


by E-mail at: dataProtection@adidas-Group.com


Note that if you choose to opt out of receiving marketing messages in the manner explained above, we may continue to process your personal information, in particular to allow us to understand your interests and preferences, but we will stop using your personal information to send you personalised or non-personalised marketing messages.


Please note that some of our mobile apps might also send you messages, including (if you have given your permission to do so) push messages, for instance about new products or services. In this case, the particular mobile app will provide just in time notices before we send you push notifications. You can disable these messages through the settings in your phone or the app, or choose to uninstall the app to stop receiving the messages.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

adidas has pledged to adhere to the fundamental principles of privacy and data protection. We therefore regularly review our online privacy statement in order to ensure that it is free of errors and clearly visible on websites, that it contains appropriate information about your rights and our processing activities, and that it is implemented and is compliant with applicable law. We may update this privacy statement from time to time to keep it up to date, to keep pace with new developments and opportunities relating to the Internet and to stay in line with applicable law. If we make significant changes to this privacy statement, we will inform you by posting a notification on our websites and/or mobile apps along with an updated version of the privacy statement

COMPLAINTS

Please contact us (using the contact details below) if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which adidas has collected or handled your personal information. adidas will inquire into your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, how to exercise your rights or about our privacy statement you are welcome to contact us at:

CUSTOMER SERVICE

Online at http://www.adidas.com.au/contact.html

DATA PROTECTION TEAM

Email: dataProtection@adidas-Group.com

if you prefer to contact us by regular mail, please send your request to the following address:

adidas Australia Pty Ltd

Level 1, 37 Dunlop Road,

Mulgrave,

Victoria,

3170,

Australia




COOKIE STATEMENT

WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COOKIES

FIRST OF ALL… WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. For this section, we conveniently use "cookies" as an umbrella term for techniques such as cookies, Flash cookies and web beacons. They don’t take much space and they will be removed automatically when expired. Some cookies expire at the end of your internet session, while others will be saved for a limited amount of time.

SECONDLY… WHAT ARE THE DIFFERENT COOKIE TYPES WE USE?

There are different types of cookies with different uses. Some are there just to allow you to browse the website and see certain features. Some give us an idea on your browsing experience, i.e. when you have trouble finding what you are looking for, so we can improve and make your future visit as pleasant as possible.


Cookies set by adidas are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than us are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognise your computer or mobile both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites. We use first party and third party cookies for several reasons.


The most important cookies are the required cookies. They are essential and help you to navigate on the website and to use basic features, such as media plugins. Then there are functionality cookies that enable you to save your shopping bag, create a wish list and to save your shipping details for a quicker checkout. The performance and analytics cookies we use to improve our website. We also like to show you relevant offers. To manage this we collect browsing data, which may be linked to a unique identifier to allow us to understand how you interact with adidas across different platforms as described in our privacy statement (click here for our privacy statement). Interaction cookies are used for you to interact with social media or to submit reviews. Targeting cookies, advertising cookies and social media cookies capture your preferences in order to show you relevant ads outside adidas sites. In addition, social media cookies may be used to track your activity over social media platforms.

NEXT… WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

adidas uses cookies primarily to ensure your visit to our website is as pleasant as possible, as well as for advertising-related purposes during your future visits to other websites. Below you see a more elaborate overview of the types of cookies we are using and why:

  1. REQUIRED COOKIES
  2. are essential and help you navigate, move around on the website and see certain features (e.g. these cookies make sure your basket is saved during all the steps of your checkout process). These cookies are required to enable core site functionality. These cookies are stored for the duration of your browsing session.


  3. FUNCTIONALITY AND ANALYTICS COOKIES
  4. are there so we can give you an even smoother customer experience (e.g. these cookies help you to save and remind you about your shopping bag and enable you to create a wish list). These cookies allow us to analyse site usage so we can measure and improve performance. These cookies may be placed by us or a third party on our behalf (see our cookie opt-out tool) and are stored for the duration of your browsing session.


  5. ADVERTISING AND SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES

additional information

WHAT IF YOU DON’T LIKE COOKIES?

You can change your browser settings to delete or prevent certain cookies from being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. The ‘help’ section in your browser should provide information on how to manage your cookie settings. Find out how this works for your browser here:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies


Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies


Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647


Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042


Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/


Adobe (flash cookies): http://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/flash-player.html


Note that you may visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ to learn about the options that some of the third parties we work with offer for opting out of certain ad targeting activities. You will need to visit those websites from each browser and device that you would like to be covered by your opt-out. Because the opt-out tools may depend on cookies, you may need to visit these sites again to reinstate your preferences if you delete your cookies.

HOW TO OPT OUT OF RTB HOUSE COOKIES

Notwithstanding any other provision, we may also engage a third party service provider who may combine your information with information from other; and may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser for the purpose of identifying users and delivering to them interest-based content and advertisements. To opt-out of third party cookies, please visit RTB House.

HOW OFTEN WILL YOU UPDATE THIS COOKIE STATEMENT?

We may update this Cookie Statement from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Statement regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.


The date at the top of this Cookie Statement indicates when it was last updated.

FINALLY…WHERE CAN I GET FURTHER INFORMATION?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at: dataProtection@adidas-Group.com

LAST UPDATED: 10.01.2018

_________________________

[1] adidas Group is formed by adidas AG (Adi-Dassler-Straße 1, 91074 Herzogenaurach, Germany) and its affiliate entities including adidas Australia Pty Ltd, Level 1, 37 Dunlop Road, Mulgrave, Victoria, 3170, Australia.

","fetch-privacy-policy-popup":"","fetch-usp-url":[],"fetch-account-benefits":{"description":"Creating an account is easy. Enter your email address and fill in the form on the next page and enjoy the benefits of having an account.","bullets":[{"text":"Simple overview of your personal information"},{"text":"Faster checkout"},{"text":"A single global login to interact with adidas products and services"},{"text":"Exclusive offers and promotions"},{"text":"Latest products arrivals"},{"text":"New season and limited collections"},{"text":"Upcoming events"}]},"fetch-registration-benefits":{"description":"","bullets":[]},"fetch-registration-benefits-popup-order-history":"","fetch-registration-benefits-popup-faster-checkout":"","session-timeout-overlay":{"title":"Your Session Expired","secondTitle":"\r What does that mean?","paragraphs":["For your online safety and to protect your personal data a browser session expires after about 20 minutes of inactivity.","Your hard work did not get lost though. We saved your bag for you."]}},"taxonomy":{},"features":{"SSR_PLP_USING_API_ENABLED":false,"UGC_REPORTING_ENABLED":false,"PDP_ENABLED":true,"BAZAARVOICE_ENABLED":true,"HOME_PAGE_ENABLED":true,"LAP_MONETATE_ENABLED":false,"LAP_MONETATE_MASKING_ENABLED":false,"DYNAMIC_ROUTING_ENABLED":false,"PREVIEW_PAGE_ENABLED":false,"MEN_PAGE_ENABLED":true,"WOMEN_PAGE_ENABLED":true,"KIDS_PAGE_ENABLED":true,"KIDS_MENU_ENABLED":true,"WORLDCUP_FOOTWEAR_TELSTAR18_PAGE_ENABLED":true,"RUNNING_SOLAR_PAGE_ENABLED":true,"RUNNING_PUREBOOST_PAGE_ENABLED":true,"RUGBY_PAGE_ENABLED":false,"STELLA_MCCARTNEY_PAGE_ENABLED":true,"PRODUCT_LAUNCH_CALENDAR_ENABLED":true,"PRODUCT_LIST_PAGE_ENABLED":false,"PRODUCT_LIST_PAGE_INLINE_PARAMETER":false,"PRODUCT_LIST_PAGE_GENDER_QUICKLINKS":false,"PRODUCT_LIST_PAGE_MONETATE_ENABLED":false,"PRODUCT_LIST_PAGE_STICKY_REFINEMENT":true,"PRODUCT_LIST_PAGE_FREDHOPPER_CLOUDINARY_IMAGES":true,"PRODUCT_LIST_OFFLOAD_DW_IMAGES":false,"PLC_EMAIL_REMINDER":false,"PLC_NEWSLETTER_SIGNUP_ENABLED":false,"SERVERSIDE_HOME_PAGE_ENABLED":true,"SERVERSIDE_LAP_ENABLED":true,"SERVERSIDE_PDP_ENABLED":true,"SERVERSIDE_PLC_ENABLED":false,"SERVERSIDE_PLP_ENABLED":false,"ULTIMATE_PDP_ENABLED":true,"ULTIMATE_PDP_HARDCODED_CONTENT":true,"PDP_CLOUDINARY_IMAGES":true,"PDP_COMPLETE_THE_LOOK_ENABLED":true,"PDP_SHOW_MODEL_SIZING_IF_PRESENT":false,"RESPONSIVE_CONFIGURATOR_ENABLED":false,"PDP_COMPLETE_THE_LOOK_FINDMINE_ENABLED":false,"PDP_COMPLETE_THE_LOOK_AB_TEST_ENABLED":false,"PDP_MONETATE_ENABLED":false,"PDP_DNA_CARDS_ENABLED":true,"PDP_INVENTORY_CHECKUP_ENABLED":false,"PDP_VIDEO_LOAD_TRACKING_ENABLED":false,"PDP_OPT_IN_TO_WAITLIST_ENABLED":false,"PLC_HYPE_ENABLED":false,"SERVICE_WORKER_ENABLED":true,"API_DEBUG_ENABLED":false,"CHECKOUT_API_ENABLED":true,"CHECKOUT_PAGES_ENABLED":false,"CHK_CART_OVERLAY_ENABLED":false,"CHK_CANCEL_ORDER":false,"CHK_SOCIAL_LOGIN":false,"CHK_NPS_ENABLED":false,"CHECKOUT_PAYMENT_PAYPAL_ENABLED":false,"HELP_SIZE_CHARTS_PAGE_ENABLED":false,"DEMANDWARE_SIZECHARTS_REEBOK_ENABLED":false,"SERVICE_CUSTOMIZATION_ENABLED":true,"SHIPMENT_DETAILS_ENABLED":true,"SERVICE_TAX_ENABLED":false,"SERVICE_ADDRESS_VALIDATION_ENABLED":false,"SHIPPING_ADDRESS_SERVICE_VALIDATION_ENABLED":false,"BILLING_ADDRESS_SERVICE_VALIDATION_ENABLED":false,"PAYMENT_PROCESSOR_ENABLED":true,"TEST_ENDPOINTS_ENABLED":false,"ACI_TESTING_FEATURES":false,"ANDROID_SMART_BANNER_ENABLED":false,"IPHONE_SMART_BANNER_ENABLED":false,"HYPE_ORDER_STREAMING":false,"HYPE_DELTA":false,"NEWSLETTER_POPUP_ENABLED":false,"ON_DEMAND_FREDHOPPER_FETCH_ENABLED":false,"ACCOUNT_LOGIN_PAGE_ENABLED":false,"ACCOUNT_REGISTRATION_PAGE_ENABLED":false,"ACCOUNT_PERSONAL_INFORMATION_PAGE_ENABLED":false,"ACCOUNT_LANDING_PAGE_ENABLED":false,"ACCOUNT_RESET_PASSWORD_PAGE_ENABLED":false,"ACCOUNT_REGISTER_NEWSLETTER_GDPR_ENABLED":false,"ACCOUNT_DYNAMIC_HEADER_ENABLED":false,"ACCOUNT_REVERSE_SESSION_BRIDGE_ENABLED":false,"LAP_EDITOR_AGENT_ENABLED":false,"MYACCOUNT_LANDING_PAGE":false,"MYACCOUNT_ORDER_DETAILS_PAGE_ENABLED":false,"MYACCOUNT_PREFERENCES_PAGE_ENABLED":false,"LOYALTY_UNIVERSE_DISCOUNT_ENABLED":false,"PLC_PUSH_NOTIFICATION_ENABLED":false,"PAGE_EXPORT_ENABLED":false,"APP_PROMOTION_ENABLED":false,"BLOG_ENABLED":false,"STOREFRONT_ENABLED":false,"MONETATE_AB_MASKING_ENABLED":false},"visits":1,"initialCanonicalUrl":"https://www.adidas.com.au/3-stripes-backpack/CF3290.html","cmsContent":{"footer-mobile":{"links":[{"label":"Delivery","href":"/help?hcid=HCID_DELIVERY"},{"label":"Payment","href":"/help?hcid=HCID_ORDERING_PAYMENTS"},{"label":"Returns & Refunds","href":"/help?hcid=HCID_RETURN_REFUND"},{"label":"Help","href":"/help"},{"label":"order tracker","href":"/order-tracker"},{"label":"Store Finder","href":"/storefinder/#listview"}]}},"cmsRoutes":[{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/telstar_18"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/running_solar"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/running_pureboost"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/adidas_by_stella_mccartney"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/world_cup"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/national_team_jerseys"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/argentina"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/belgium_football"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/colombia"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/germany"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/japan_football"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/mexico"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/russia"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/spain_football"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/sweden_football"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/football_x"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/football_predator"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/football_copa"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/football_nemeziz"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/football"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/football_street"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/football_manchester_united"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/football_juventus"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/football_fc_bayern"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/football_real_madrid"},{"pageType":"Campaign Landing Page","url":"/nevermade"}],"embellishmentLiveArticles":[]},"comingSoon":{},"search":{"terms":[],"isMobileSearchOpen":false,"shouldAutofocus":true},"wishlist":[],"geolocationShown":null,"geolocationRegions":{"detectedRegion":null,"siteRegion":null},"recentlyViewed":{"items":[]},"header":{"isMobileMenuOpen":false},"ugc":{"content":[],"hasContent":false,"isLoadingContent":true},"user":{},"optimizelyAbTest":{"tests":{"ATP-898":"control","ATP-1206":"control","ATP-1231":"control","findmineCompleteTheLookAbTest":"control","ATP-1259":"control","soldOutAbTest":"control","customizationModalPreviewImage":"control","customizationEditLink":"control","ATP-1254":"control","ATP-1406":"control","ATP-1408":"control","ATP-1407":"control","ATP-1248":"control","ATP-1416":"control","ATP-1442":"control"}},"singleProductBasket":{},"monetateAbTest":{"masking":true,"availableAbTests":[],"currentAbTests":{}},"cart":{"productCount":0},"pdp":{"sizeChartOpen":false,"waitListModalOpen":false,"requestUpdateModalOpen":false,"selectedCareInstructionIndex":0,"quantity":1,"variation":"","size":"","validationErrors":{"sizeOutOfStock":false},"thirdPartyTools":[{"name":"Certona"},{"name":"Bazaarvoice"},{"name":"Olapic"}],"componentPresentations":null,"currentlyLoadedHeroImageSource":null,"nextProductLoadIsColorVariationChange":false,"preFetchedProducts":[],"activeExperiments":[],"monetateContentReady":false,"personalization":{"baseUrl":"//cfg.adidas.co.uk","layout":"default","open":false,"product":null,"invalidFields":[],"isValidating":false,"isPerformingPersonalizationRequest":false},"embellishment":{"open":false,"embellishmentOptions":null,"recipe":null,"previewImages":[],"invalidFields":[],"isValidating":false,"isLoadingEmbellishmentPreviewImages":false},"imageViewer":{"index":0,"videoPlaying":false},"completeTheLook":{"selectedVariation":{},"selectedProduct":null,"findmineCompleteTheLookProducts":null,"defaultCompleteTheLookProducts":null,"completeTheLookLoaded":false,"completeTheLookInteracted":false,"source":""},"bag":{"isBagModalOpen":false,"isSubmitting":false,"error":null,"product":null,"cart":{}}},"product":{"missing_sizes":[],"availabilities":{},"id":"CF3290","name":"3-Stripes Backpack","model_number":"DUW75","product_type":"inline","meta_data":{"page_title":"adidas 3-Stripes Backpack - Black | adidas Australia","site_name":"adidas Australia","description":"Shop for 3-Stripes Backpack - Black at adidas.com.au! See all the styles and colours of 3-Stripes Backpack - Black at the official adidas online shop Australia.","keywords":"3-Stripes Backpack","canonical":"//www.adidas.com.au/3-stripes-backpack/CF3290.html"},"view_list":[{"type":"standard","image_url":"https://assets.adidas.com/images/w_600,f_auto,q_auto/e758180e3d6f471187eda82a00aeda2f_9366/3-Stripes_Backpack_Black_CF3290_01_standard.jpg","source":"CLOUDINARY"},{"type":"standard","image_url":"https://assets.adidas.com/images/w_600,f_auto,q_auto/a4d07b322f7d4e8da483a82a00aeee77_9366/3-Stripes_Backpack_Black_CF3290_02_standard.jpg","source":"CLOUDINARY"},{"type":"standard","image_url":"https://assets.adidas.com/images/w_600,f_auto,q_auto/6867b674904d455ea630a82c00ad415b_9366/3-Stripes_Backpack_Black_CF3290_04_standard.jpg","source":"CLOUDINARY"},{"type":"standard","image_url":"https://assets.adidas.com/images/w_600,f_auto,q_auto/08aede7955c14070b805a82a00af0e52_9366/3-Stripes_Backpack_Black_CF3290_05_hover_standard.jpg","source":"CLOUDINARY"},{"type":"detail","image_url":"https://assets.adidas.com/images/w_600,f_auto,q_auto/f9042db4e2f44c6ca675a82a00af1e38_9366/3-Stripes_Backpack_Black_CF3290_41_detail.jpg","source":"CLOUDINARY"},{"type":"detail","image_url":"https://assets.adidas.com/images/w_600,f_auto,q_auto/63bbef84491d4884bd29a82a00af2f63_9366/3-Stripes_Backpack_Black_CF3290_42_detail.jpg","source":"CLOUDINARY"},{"type":"detail","image_url":"https://assets.adidas.com/images/w_600,f_auto,q_auto/9c979f8e6c914277972da82a00af3d89_9366/3-Stripes_Backpack_Black_CF3290_43_detail.jpg","source":"CLOUDINARY"}],"pricing_information":{"standard_price":60,"standard_price_no_vat":54.55,"currentPrice":60},"attribute_list":{"isWaitingRoomProduct":false,"badge_text":"New","badge_style":"new","brand":"Performance","category":"Accessories","color":"Black / White / White","gender":"U","personalizable":false,"mandatory_personalization":false,"customizable":false,"pricebook":"adidas-AU-listprices","sale":false,"outlet":false,"isCnCRestricted":false,"sport":["Training"],"preview_to":"2012-12-11T22:00:00.000Z","coming_soon_signup":false,"productType":["Bags"],"search_color":"Black"},"product_description":{"title":"3-Stripes Backpack","subtitle":"A spacious, rugged backpack for easy transport.","text":"Get your gear to the gym with this roomy training backpack. Made of durable polyester, it has plenty of pockets for organising essentials and an external sleeve for your laptop. Adjustable padded shoulder straps allow for a comfortable carry.","usps":["Front zip pocket; Zip pocket on top flap; External laptop compartment; Two side pockets","Main compartment with buckle closures","Top carry loop","Adjustable padded shoulder straps","TPE-coated base for durability","3-Stripes on top flap; Screenprinted adidas Badge of Sport on front","100% polyester plain weave"],"description_assets":{}},"product_link_list":[{"type":"color-variation","name":"3-Stripes Backpack","url":"/3-stripes-backpack/DM7791.html","image":"https://assets.adidas.com/images/w_600,f_auto,q_auto/850c5f66635a416caa1fa887012216c7_9366/3-Stripes_Backpack_Blue_DM7791_01_standard.jpg","altImage":"//www.adidas.com.au/dis/dw/image/v2/aagl_prd/on/demandware.static/-/Sites-adidas-products/default/dw83178565/zoom/DM7791_02_standard.jpg","pricing_information":{"standard_price":60},"default_color":"Collegiate Royal / White / White","search_color":"Blue","source":"CLOUDINARY"}],"breadcrumb_list":[{"text":"Training","link":"/training"},{"text":"Accessories","link":"/training-accessories"}],"badge":{"text":"New","style":"new"}},"ratings":{"ratings":null,"reviews":[],"totalReviews":0,"ratingsLoaded":false,"loadingRatings":false},"recommendations":{},"router":{"route":{"name":"GlassPDPPage","params":{"productName":"3-stripes-backpack","productId":"CF3290"},"path":"/3-stripes-backpack/CF3290.html","meta":{"params":{"GlassPDPPage":{"productName":"url","productId":"url","pr":"query","slot":"query"}},"id":1}},"previousRoute":null,"transitionRoute":null,"transitionError":null},"api":{},"plp":{"appliedFilters":[],"contentUpdateTime":null,"filterList":[],"itemList":{"items":[],"sortBy":null},"title":"","breadcrumbs":[],"terms":[],"loadingData":false,"isMobileFilterPanelOpen":false,"cmsContent":{},"monetateContent":{},"hasSSRContent":false,"eligibleCategoryPagesAbtest":false},"chk":{"basket":null,"cart":{"flashMessages":[],"infoMessages":[]},"delivery":{"shippingMethods":[],"billingAddress":{},"shippingAddress":{},"savedAddresses":null,"selectedDeliveryOptions":null,"selectingDeliveryOptions":false,"isLoginModalVisible":false,"isForgotPasswordModalVisible":false},"payment":{"paymentMethods":[],"selectedPaymentMethodId":null,"fingerprint":"","newsletterSubscription":true,"paymentApiError":false,"showLoadingButton":false,"pageLoading":false},"order":{}},"lap":{"content":{},"editorActive":false,"selectedIndex":0,"isContentLoaded":false},"plc":{"products":null,"remindedProductIds":[],"content":null},"hype":{"smsVerification":{"isSent":false,"requestId":"","code":"","isVerified":false,"error":null,"phone":""},"event":{"product":null,"variations":null}},"account":{"serverError":null,"basicProfile":null,"extendedProfile":null,"pending":false,"update":null,"downloadData":null,"deleteAccount":null},"myaccount":{"alerts":{},"basket":{},"latestOrder":null,"membership":{"info":{"rewards":[],"progress":{"currentTier":{"tierId":0},"tierDates":{}}}},"order":null,"profile":null}};
adidas
Training

3-Stripes Backpack

$60
3-Stripes Backpack Black CF3290
3-Stripes Backpack Black CF3290
3-Stripes Backpack Black CF3290
3-Stripes Backpack Black CF3290
3-Stripes Backpack Black CF3290
3-Stripes Backpack Black CF3290
3-Stripes Backpack Black CF3290
3-Stripes Backpack Black CF3290
New
Training

3-Stripes Backpack

$60
Available colours
Black / White / White

Product details

  • Description
  • Specifications

3-Stripes Backpack

A spacious, rugged backpack for easy transport.

Get your gear to the gym with this roomy training backpack. Made of durable polyester, it has plenty of pockets for organising essentials and an external sleeve for your laptop. Adjustable padded shoulder straps allow for a comfortable carry.

3-Stripes Backpack
  • Front zip pocket; Zip pocket on top flap; External laptop compartment; Two side pockets
  • Main compartment with buckle closures
  • Top carry loop
  • Adjustable padded shoulder straps
  • TPE-coated base for durability
  • 3-Stripes on top flap; Screenprinted adidas Badge of Sport on front
  • 100% polyester plain weave
  • Product colour: Black / White / White
  • Product code: CF3290